District History

A Brief History
In 1913, the Rotary Club of Nashville was chartered, the first in Tennessee and only eight years after Paul Harris founded Rotary in Chicago. The Memphis and Chattanooga clubs were chartered in 1914, the Knoxville Rotary Club was chartered in 1915 following a trade visit to that city by a group of businessmen from Louisville, Kentucky - one of whom was a Rotarian. Harriman, chartered in 1919, was the fifth Rotary Club chartered in Tennessee and the first outside the major cities.

The area that presently comprises District 6780 is defined as follows: "Tennessee, that portion east of western boundaries of the counties of Macon, Trousdale, Wilson, Cannon, Coffee, Bedford, and Lincoln, and west of the western boundaries of the counties of Sullivan and Greene." This boundary has been in effect since July 1, 1950.

District 6780's geographical area has evolved over the years. Districts of which the present 6780 area was once a part include :
  • 1915 - District 6: Mississippi, Tennessee, Kentucky, and Arkansas.
  • 1918 - District 13: Kentucky and Tennessee.
  • 1922 - District 23: Kentucky, Tennessee (except Shelby County), and Virginia (that portion west of the eastern boundaries of the counties of Tazewell, Smyth, and Washington).
  • 1925 - District 52: Tennessee (except Shelby County) and Virginia (that portion west of the eastern boundaries of the counties of Tazewell, Smyth, and Washington).
  • 1937 - District 163: Tennessee (except Shelby County and that portion east of the western boundaries of the counties of Hancock, Hawkins, and Greene).
  • 1949 - District 236: Tennessee, that portion west of the western boundaries of the counties of Sullivan and Greene, except Shelby County.
  • 1950 - District 237: Tennessee, that portion east of the western boundaries of Macon, Trousdale, Wilson, Cannon, Coffee, Bedford, and Lincoln, and west of the western boundaries of the counties of Sullivan and Greene.
  • 1957 - District 678: Same as District 237 except number was changed.
  • 1991 - District 6780: Same as District 678 except number was changed.
  • 2019 - District 6780 has 64 clubs and approximately 3,300 Rotarians.

 

Past District Leadership

1915-1916 R.A. McDowell, Louisville, KY*  1966-1967  Frank B. Ward, Knoxville, TN*
1916-1917 James H, Allison, Nashville, TN* 1967-1968 Ernest L. Stockton, Lebanon, TN*
1917-1918 James F. Finlay, Chattanooga, TN* 1968-1969 Frank B. Ward, Knoxville, TN*
1918-1919 Joseph W. Porter, Lexington, KY*    
1919-1920 Iverson L. Graves, Knoxville, TN*    
1920-1921 Charles W. Bailey, Clarksville, TN* 1969-1970 James L. Bomar, Jr., Shelbyville, TN*
1921-1922 T. Graham Hall, Nashville, TN* 1970-1971 L.T. Reeves, Cookeville, TN*
1922-1923 James H. Richmond, Louisville, KY* 1971-1972 John C. Brandt, Tullahoma, TN*
1923-1924 Will R. Manier, Jr. Nashville, TN* 1972-1973 Walter T. Pulliam, Harriman, TN
1924-1925 W.J. Craig, Bowling Green, KY* 1973-1974 Theodore F. Wagner, Kingston, TN*
1925-1926 Leonard C. Lamb, Knoxville, TN* 1974-1975 John P. Guerry, Chattanooga, TN
1926-1927 H. Vasser Somerville, Paris, TN* 1975-1976 Webster Pendergrass, Knoxville, TN*
1927-1928 James A. Cayce, Nashville, TN* 1976-1977 Sam Cordell, McMinnville, TN*
1928-1929 Robert Yost, Bristol, VA/TN* 1977-1978 Fred Brown, Athens, TN*
1929-1930 Frank M. Frankland, Jackson, TN* 1978-1979 Franklin Yates, Shelbyville, TN *
1930-1931 Eldridge W. Palmer, Kingsport, TN* 1979-1980 C.C. “Red” Williams, Oak Ridge, TN*
1931-1932 John L. Hill, Nashville, TN* 1980-1981 James L. Lacy, Cookeville, TN
1932-1933 Robert L. Peck, Springfield, TN* 1981-1982 Robert G. Ely, Jr., Knoxville, TN
1933-1934 Alexander Guerry, Chattanooga, TN* 1982-1983 C. Morgan Lorance, Shelbyville, TN*
1934-1935 William P. Cooper, Chattanooga, TN* 1983-1984 Thomas T. Tidwell, Sr. Knoxville, TN*
1935-1936 F. Bond Wilkinson, Jackson, TN* 1984-1985 Ray L. Nation, Chattanooga, TN*
1936-1937 Clarence P. Daniel, Bristol, VA/TN* 1985-1986 David L. Cope, Oak Ridge, TN*
1937 - Eldridge W. Palmer, Kingsport, TN* 1986-1987 M. Eugene Turner, Crossville, TN*
1937-1938 H. Grady Huddleston, Nashville, TN* 1987-1988 Douglas J. Ferguson, Gatlinburg, TN*
1938-1939 J.U. Overall, Jr., Dyersburg, TN* 1988-1989 Winston L. Wallace, Manchester, TN
1939-1940 H.B. Barks, Chattanooga, TN* 1989-1990 Arthur V. Clancy, Jr., Knoxville, TN
1940-1941 Howard K. Edgerton, Lebanon, TN* 1990-1991 William Hackemann, Shelbyville, TN*
1941-1942 John T. Gray, Jr., Brownsville, TN* 1991-1992 George W. Evans, Oak Ridge, TN*
1942-1943 C.V. Bruner, Cookeville, TN* 1992-1993 James A. Andrews, Cookeville, TN
1943-1944 R.L. McBride, Jr. Lewisburg, TN* 1993-1994 Donald R. Collette, McMinnville, TN
1944-1945 B.C. Durham, Ripley, TN* 1994-1995 Arthur H. Pickle, Knoxville, TN
1945-1946 Winfield Hale, Rogersville, TN* 1995-1996 H. Bert Coble, Lebanon, TN
1946-1947 N.T. Lowry, Nashville, TN* 1996-1997 John F. Germ, Chattanooga, TN
1947-1948 Mort Greenstone, Paris, TN* 1997-1998 Charles E. Whittle, Oak Ridge, TN*
1948-1949 J. Everett Allen Chattanooga, TN* 1998-1999 Charles E. Nunley, McMinnville, TN
1949-1950 Webb Follin, Shelbyville, TN* 1999-2000 Harry L. Fields, III, Chattanooga, TN
1950-1951 F. Dwight McDonald, Knoxville, TN* 2000-2001 James H. Buckner, Cleveland, TN
1951-1952 William J. Sanders, Jr. Tullahoma, TN* 2001-2002 Jackson B. (Jack) Richard, Oak Ridge, TN*
1952-1953 Kenneth H. Brown, Cleveland, TN* 2002-2003 Robin Hines, Tullahoma, TN*
1953-1954 Harry L. Armstrong, Lebanon, TN* 2003-2004 Don Hinch, Crossville, TN*
1954-1955 David Lockmiller, Chattanooga, TN* 2004-2005 John Bailey, Knoxville, TN
1955-1956 Mason Gooch, Sparta, TN* 2005-2006 Karen Wentz, Maryville, TN
1956-1957 Bruce H. Sisler, Gatlinburg, TN* 2006-2007 Jim Devlin, Tullahoma, TN
1957-1958 G.A. Gearish, Fayetteville, TN* 2007-2008 Robin Textor, Oak Ridge-Breakfast, TN
1958-1959 Henri T. Marius, Lenoir City, TN* 2008-2009 Carol LaRue, Maryville, TN*
1959-1960 Charles M. Clark, McMinnville, TN* 2009-2010 Carol Foster, Fayetteville, TN
1960-1961 Charles H. Miller, Knoxville, TN* 2010-2011 Bobby Davis, Kingston, TN
1961-1962 Richard Moore, Chattanooga, TN* 2011-2012 Frank Rothermel, Knoxville, TN
1962-1963 Luke Nabors, Morristown, TN* 2012-2013 Jack Bailey, Oak Ridge TN
1963-1964 W.H. Hawkersmith, Tullahoma, TN* 2013-2014 Ray Knowis, Tullahoma Noon
1964-1965 William T. Sergeant, Oak Ridge, TN* 2014-2015 Jerry Wear, Pigeon Forge
1966-1967 Russell H. Pitchford, Carthage, TN*  2015-2016

 Beth Stubbs, Maryville

*Deceased  2016-2017 Fred Heitman, Oak Ridge 
  2017-2018 Debbie Alexander-Davis, Kingston
  2018-2019

Jim Roxlo, Chattanooga Breakfast

 

     
The College of Governors consists of every past governor who resides in the district. The college is comprised of distinguished Rotarians of vast experience who continue their availability to the district and the current governor for service, collectively and individually.

Since July 1, 1950, when the present boundaries of District 6780 were established, district governors have come from Rotary clubs within these boundaries.

Rotary District 6780 expresses its most sincere appreciation to the Chattanooga Rotary Club for serving as the depository for past district records and archives of historical value. All clubs should send materials of value to this depository in Chattanooga. A special thanks is given to retired Chattanooga Executive Secretary, Mrs. Thelma Hipp, for this service to the district.

 

Year-to-Date Membership Progress
Update this with your HTML/JS
District Events
Loading
Newsletters
Loading
District Leaders